Pakistan: A safe heaven for sexual harassers

Citizen X

(50k+ posts) بابائے فورم
On the wall, a religious text is written and in front of wall a women is being assaulted. Perfectly summarizes Pakistan
Religious text in Pakistan have been relegated only walls of streets and houses or high in our cupboards. Quran is only for dhulan to go under when getting married. No one bothers to open it, read it, understand it and implement it in their lives.
 

tahirmajid

Chief Minister (5k+ posts)
Islam ne isi liaey parda karney ka, khud ko dhanp kay rakhney ka kaha hay, jism ki numaish sakhti se mana hay. Aaj kal social media, Tik-Tok, Snake video, vigo live, likee, jaisi application boht teezi se dimagh kharab kar rahi hain, sara din in application ko dekh dekh kar garm hotey rahtey hain or phir sara josh kisi masoom pe nikaal datey hain. in chezo ka sad-e-baab na kia gia to rap and harassment kay case barhtey jaein ge
 

AhmadSaleem264

Minister (2k+ posts)
Islam ne isi liaey parda karney ka, khud ko dhanp kay rakhney ka kaha hay, jism ki numaish sakhti se mana hay. Aaj kal social media, Tik-Tok, Snake video, vigo live, likee, jaisi application boht teezi se dimagh kharab kar rahi hain, sara din in application ko dekh dekh kar garm hotey rahtey hain or phir sara josh kisi masoom pe nikaal datey hain. in chezo ka sad-e-baab na kia gia to rap and harassment kay case barhtey jaein ge
Yar 8th class ki student ko ghar sai uthaa k lai gai kia karti wo us pai bhi daal do k ghar mai burqa q nhi pehna hoa tha? Multan walay waqiay mai larki nay pori chaadar li hoi hai phr bhi banda chair rha.
Har cheez orat pai daal do
 

Rambler

Chief Minister (5k+ posts)
Yar 8th class ki student ko ghar sai uthaa k lai gai kia karti wo us pai bhi daal do k ghar mai burqa q nhi pehna hoa tha? Multan walay waqiay mai larki nay pori chaadar li hoi hai phr bhi banda chair rha.
Har cheez orat pai daal do

Not that I disagree with much of what you have posted but you are making the argument too simplistic. The issue is not about a women completely clad or scantly dressed being harassed or even raped, its about the frustration in the society and lack of societal and legal framework to discourage such acts. Thus a holistic approach has to be taken rather than brainless superficial one liners. Unfortunately I have not seen any serious discourse on the issue. This shows the lack of intellectual rigour prevalent in our society and the age we are living in where everyone knows something about everything but there is a starking dearth of people who could analyse the issues barebone with the depth and rigour required.
 
Last edited:

Mocha7

Minister (2k+ posts)

karachiwala

Prime Minister (20k+ posts)
maybe if we did a little background check before starting a thread would have been better. not sure what agenda you are running here but we are not perceived as bad as you paint us to be. even our neighbors are much more notorious than us
India1.8022,1721,393,409,038

Here are the 10 countries with the highest rape rates:

  1. South Africa (132.40)
  2. Botswana (92.90)
  3. Lesotho (82.70)
  4. Eswatini (77.50)
  5. Bermuda (67.30)
  6. Sweden (63.50)
  7. Suriname (45.20)
  8. Costa Rica (36.70)
  9. Nicaragua (31.60)
  10. Grenada (30.60)
* Number of rape incidents per 100,000 citizens in different countries. Figures do not take into account rape incidents that go unreported to the police.
CSV JSON
CountryRateIncidents2021 Population
South Africa132.4066,19660,041,994
Botswana92.901,8652,397,241
Lesotho82.701,7772,159,079
Eswatini77.508491,172,362
Bermuda67.304362,090
Sweden63.505,96010,160,169
Suriname45.20223591,800
Costa Rica36.701,6855,139,052
Nicaragua31.601,8296,702,385
Grenada30.6032113,021
Saint Kitts And Nevis28.601553,544
Australia28.606,37825,788,215
Belgium27.902,99111,632,326
United States27.3084,767332,915,073
Bolivia26.102,58711,832,940
New Zealand25.801,1294,860,643
Saint Vincent And The Grenadines25.6028111,263
Zimbabwe25.603,18615,092,171
Barbados24.9068287,711
Iceland24.7078343,353
Jamaica24.406682,973,463
Peru23.506,75133,359,418
Bahamas22.7078396,913
Norway19.209385,465,630
Trinidad And Tobago18.502471,403,375
Israel17.601,2438,789,774
France16.2010,10865,426,179
Guyana15.50117790,326
Finland15.208185,548,360
South Korea13.506,32151,305,186
Chile13.302,23319,212,361
Mexico13.2014,993130,262,216
Mongolia12.403423,329,289
Luxembourg11.9057634,814
Solomon Islands11.0056703,996
El Salvador11.006816,518,499
Ecuador10.901,48417,888,475
Ireland10.704794,982,907
Austria10.408759,043,070
Moldova10.303684,024,019
Bangladesh9.8211,682166,303,498
Uruguay9.803273,485,151
Germany9.407,72483,900,473
Netherlands9.201,53017,173,099
Argentina8.503,36745,605,826
Kazakhstan8.401,29818,994,962
Brunei7.6028441,532
Italy7.604,51360,367,477
Sri Lanka7.301,43221,497,310
Colombia6.803,14951,265,844
Belize6.7021404,914
Thailand6.704,63669,950,850
Oman6.601835,223,375
Denmark6.404005,813,298
Lithuania6.302082,689,862
Philippines6.305,813111,046,913
Estonia6.00811,325,185
Paraguay6.003597,219,638
Kyrgyzstan5.903146,628,356
Monaco5.70239,511
Senegal5.6069317,196,301
Morocco4.801,50737,344,795
Malta4.70442,784
Romania4.701,00719,127,774
Bahrain4.60361,748,296
Czech Republic4.6048010,724,555
Kuwait4.501194,328,550
Poland4.101,56737,797,005
Portugal4.0042410,167,925
Mauritius3.90511,273,433
Latvia3.50781,866,942
Spain3.401,57846,745,216
Russia3.404,907145,912,025
Croatia3.201414,081,651
Slovenia3.10632,078,724
Maldives3.009543,617
Palestine3.001055,222,748
Guatemala2.9040118,249,860
Sudan2.901,18944,909,353
Bulgaria2.802116,896,663
Singapore2.701185,896,686
Slovakia2.601425,460,721
Cyprus2.50271,215,584
Hungary2.502469,634,164
Cameroon2.4044727,224,265
Algeria2.4081244,616,624
Belarus2.302189,442,862
Uganda2.1070947,123,531
Kenya2.1084754,985,698
Jordan2.0011010,269,021
Georgia1.90823,979,765
Greece1.9021510,370,744
Montenegro1.8011628,053
Qatar1.80132,930,528
India1.8022,1721,393,409,038
Canada1.7057638,067,903
Hong Kong1.601127,552,810
United Arab Emirates1.50729,991,089
Turkey1.501,07185,042,738
Sierra Leone1.40798,141,343
Ukraine1.4063543,466,819
Andorra1.20177,355
Bosnia And Herzegovina1.20463,263,466
Guinea1.009213,497,244
Japan1.001,289126,050,804
Syria0.8015618,275,702
Nepal0.8021029,674,920
Yemen0.8017630,490,640
Albania0.70242,872,933
Serbia0.70728,697,550
Turkmenistan0.60276,117,924
Lebanon0.50196,769,146
Tajikistan0.50279,749,627
Armenia0.40112,968,127
Azerbaijan0.201610,223,342
Mozambique0.204432,163,047
Egypt0.10104,258,327
Liechtenstein0.0038,250